/

PinTown PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE PINTOWN TERMS OF USE BEFORE USING THE SERVICES OFFERED BY PINTOWN, INC. ("PinTown")

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal information collected and created in connection with your use of PinTown. It explains how this information is used, who it is shared with and your legal rights. Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all PinTown sites, services, features, content and applications (the “Services”).

For residents of the EU, please note that this Privacy Policy has been updated in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For residents of the US and non-EU countries, by visiting, joining, or using PinTown, or otherwise indicating that you agree to this Privacy Policy, you consent to, and authorize use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

When you use PinTown, there are expectations for how you must respect and protect the privacy of other members. These expectations are spelled out in the Terms of Use. Please read them. Violating these rules or other aspects of the Terms of Use may lead to a loss of account privileges, potentially including a permanent ban from PinTown.

What is PinTown?

PinTown is an open neighborhood information platform where anyone can share and learn everything they need to know about a town.

We use “PinTown” here to refer to our Services and we also use “PinTown”, “we”, “us” and “our” to refer to the companies operating our Services.

Information We Collect

When PinTown provides Services, PinTown collects or receives information in several different ways. In many cases you choose what information to provide. Some information is required in order to use PinTown and for the provided Services. PinTown uses this information for the purposes described further below.

Note that not all PinTown account types and features are available in all locations, so some of the examples below may not apply where you live.

Information We Collect From You

PinTown collects a variety of information from you when you provide it directly, when it is requested from you, or when you give permission to get it from a third-party source. Some examples of these instances are as follows:

Information We Collect From Your Device

PinTown automatically collects technical information when you visit or use PinTown or read a message from us. PinTown collects information from your browser, computer, or mobile device. This provides PinTown with technical information when you use PinTown as a visitor or a member, including:

Information We Collect from Third-Parties

PinTown engages third-party service providers and partners to provide PinTown with information, and also uses publicly-available sources. For example:

How We Use this Information

PinTown uses the information to help provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market the Services.

PinTown uses information to identify and invite potential new users to PinTown, and to set up new PinTown listings. For example, PinTown use the information to identify new users and, if you ask to be sent invitations and reminders on your behalf, send direct mail invitations, invite your Facebook friends, or notify you when offering new Services.

In order to enable PinTown to operate and provide the Services, PinTown uses certain information to get you started:

PinTown uses both manual and automated systems to analyze and use your Content (as defined in the user Agreement) and other information:

PinTown uses your information to provide and improve advertisements and other commercial offerings both on and off the Services:

PinTown may customize advertising offers you see on PinTown based on information from advertisers or vendors, on the demographics, or on your actions on PinTown. For example, a home services company might provide a list of addresses eligible for a special deal that may be offered to PinTown users who live at those addresses. Or, if you search on PinTown for a particular product, the Site might show you advertisements for providers of that product or related or similar products. PinTown third-party advertising partners also use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about users for advertising purposes as described below.

Your Options

You can read more here about the choices you have regarding the sharing and visibility of your profile information, content and location information; your communications with PinTown users and invitations to non-members; and deactivating or deleting your PinTown account. You can modify these account settings at any time.

Your Rights

You benefit from a number of rights in relation to your information that are processed. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases.

If PinTown processes your information based on legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, and you have an EU user account, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, PinTown will cease processing your information unless there are compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where your data is used for direct marketing, you can always object by using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your email account settings or, if you do not have an account, by contacting us.

You can withdraw your consent to email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in such communications or by changing your email account settings. You can also revoke any consent you have provided to PinTown for collection of your geolocation information by changing the settings on your mobile device. In addition, if you have an EU user account and you have previously provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you may not have access to all (or any) of the Services and might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the Services under this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. In certain cases, PinTown may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if there is a legal basis to do so, or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

If you have an EU user account and wish to raise a concern about any use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or PinTown’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Sharing Information

PinTown shares information with service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform the user Agreement, to provide the Services, or for any other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

PinTown is a platform for users to share helpful information with each other. To that end, the Content you post on PinTown, such as posts, replies, recommendations, messages, and your profile information, visible to other PinTown users based on the preferences in your settings, the preferences on the Content you provide, and as described in this Privacy Policy. You can learn more here. By default, your name, address and other information you add to your profile may be visible to users; and your recommendations are shared with all members. You can limit the information visible to other PinTown users in the privacy section of your settings.

In limited circumstances (for example, to highlight popular community resources or topics on the community’s home page), short snippets of Content (as defined in the user Agreement) may be made available, without your name or other identifying information, to the public (meaning non-members and search engines).

PinTown knows that you do not want spam or marketing calls from third parties, and won’t share your contact information with a third-party other than as described in this Privacy Policy without your authorization.

If you click on or reply to an advertisement or other offer, your reply may be shared with the advertiser, and your interaction may be logged as part of tracking the overall effectiveness of the advertisement. PinTown may also pre-populate replies to ads you click on with your contact details, but those details are not shared with the advertiser without your consent.

The Services are supported by third-party advertising networks. PinTown advertising partners use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about users and their devices over time across PinTown and different websites and services. PinTown may also share with advertising partners device identifiers of users to help them personalize the ads they see. Where permissible according to applicable law, certain limited personal information about you may be shared in hashed form, such as a hashed email address, with advertising partners and other third parties that help PinTown serve ads. This is done to tailor or target advertising or to identify similar audiences to advertise to. PinTown advertising partners may be able to associate this information with you based on your device identifiers or other personal information they have about you. PinTown advertising partners use the information they collect to provide users with personalized ads on PinTown and on different websites and services, and to measure the effectiveness of the ads.

PinTown systems are not currently configured to accept browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals, as no industry-wide standard for handling them has been adopted.

PinTown may partner with third-party companies to offer users the ability to book a range of different services, such as home improvement, dog walking, personal training and tutoring. These offers may be integrated into PinTown or PinTown may contain links to other websites or apps featuring the offers. In order to tailor these offers to you, limited information may be shared with such third parties, such as your community or zip code, the business topic of the content you are viewing, or a business search query (for example, a search for “plumber”). When you engage with one of these offers, you may share additional information directly with the third-party partner. If you engage with third-party partners through PinTown, the third parties may share with PinTown certain information about you, such as information about a booking you make with the third-party, including type of service, name and address of provider, and the time of booking. These third parties have their own privacy policies, which will apply to your activity if you click on or interact with their offers featured on PinTown or other websites or apps.

PinTown may share your personal information with certain third-party vendors and service providers to help PinTown operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market the Services. These vendors and service providers are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us, and contractually barred from using it for their own purposes. (For example, a company may help to help test and analyze the performance of the website and mobile applications. PinTown may also use trusted third-party payment processors to accept payments for certain services made available on PinTown.)

PinTown may share your information within the “corporate family”, including between PinTown, Inc. and PinTown EMEA Limited, to help provide, maintain, and improve PinTown.

In instances where the business is subject to a reorganization, such as a merger or acquisition of some or all of its assets, in accordance with legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In such circumstances, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control or financial status of PinTown.

PinTown may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if there is a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (e.g. a subpoena, a search warrant, court order, or other requests from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect PinTown rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce the Terms of Use or any other agreements that exist with you; (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including yourself and users of the general public. For example, your personal information may be shared with disaster relief agencies, first responders and other individuals to facilitate disaster or emergency response efforts.

The PinTown legal team reviews every request received from law enforcement, and frequently seeks modifications of requests that is believed to be procedurally flawed or too broad.

PinTown shares some aggregated information about communities with government agency users and other organizational members, such as statistics about community activity and size. Because of the special role played by government agency accounts, and may provide agency accounts with limited identifying personal information (first name and last initial) for community Leads, so that the agency can communicate directly with them.

PinTown may also share aggregated or de-identified information with other companies, including advertisers and partners as well as government agency users or other organizational members.

Data Transfers

If you live outside the United States, personal information is transferred outside the EU in accordance with EU data protection law, including where it is necessary to provide the Services and perform the user Agreement. PinTown may transfer your information to affiliates, partners and other third parties.

PinTown may also rely on the EU-US Privacy Shield where your information is transferred to the United States, such as to certain third-party service providers, where such recipients are certified to receive your information under the Privacy Shield Program.

By continuing to use PinTown, you understand that your data outside may be transferred and stored your home country, including to and in the US, as described in this Privacy Policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. PinTown will only transfer personal data as permitted by law, and will take steps intended to ensure appropriate protection of your personal information. If you have questions, please contact us.

Data Retention

PinTown retains your information in server logs, databases, and records for as long as necessary to provide the Services. PinTown may need to retain some of your information for a longer period, such as in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes or defend against legal claims, or to enforce the Terms of Use. PinTown may retain your verification-related information for a reasonable period of time (even if you do not complete all verification steps) to assist with future verifications and to prevent abuse of the verification processes. If you decide not to verify the account and would like PinTown to delete the verification information you provided, contact us.

Additional Information

PinTown uses technical and organizational measures intended to keep your data secure, including using https on PinTown web pages to reduce the risk of unauthorized interception of your communications during your visits to the website. However, the internet is not a fully secure environment and it cannot be guaranteed that your personal information won’t be intercepted or improperly accessed. Please ensure that you keep your password safe and do not share it with anyone.

In using PinTown, you may come across links to websites and services operated by third parties (for example, if a user shares a link to a video on YouTube, or if an advertiser provides a link to a contest or sweepstakes). These third parties have their own privacy policies, which will apply to your activity if you click on the link and access their website or service. PinTown does not accept any responsibility or liability for such external sites’ privacy and security practices.

Modification of this Privacy Policy

PinTown reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site or by sending you notice through the Service or via email. PinTown may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or all of the Service without notice or liability. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

User Support For all questions, comments, suggestions and any support needs, please contact PinTown at
support@pintown.com

Privacy Policy Effective Date: January 9, 2019